Our Privacy Policy

Papermind is committed to providing a quality product experience to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. As an Australian company, Papermind has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APP’s govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Your use of the website, our services and the software is also subject to specific Terms of Use (and these may be amended by us from time to time).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information collected by us and supplied to us when using the Papermind website (including the Papermind for Slack application) (the “software”), from https://www.papermind.co (the “website”).

We may collect, process or handle personal data of individuals in the European Economic Area. We are the direct controller with respect to the processing of your personal data pursuant to the EU GDPR.

GDPR

If you are located in the EU, please note the basis for collection and use of your personal information through your use of our website, software subscription or visitor is as follows:

We do not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and manage this service to you.

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers etc.

We may collect:

Access and control over your data under the GDPR

The GDPR defines the rights that individuals have access and control over their data.

If at any point you believe the information we collect about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you have any queries about our GDPR compliance please contact us at hello@papermind.co

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our software to you, providing information to our customers and marketing.

We may collect different kinds of personal information about you which may include but is not limited to:

Aggregated Data

We also collect Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be obtained from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. As an example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access our website or software. Regardless, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What if you do not provide your personal information?

In the case when we need to collect personal data under the terms of a subscription service or contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the service we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In such a case, we may need to cancel a product or service you have with us but we shall notify you if this is the case.

How we use the information?

During the course of services we provide and when you are using our software we will collect, process and share your personal information for the following purposes:

Provide access to the services and software.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information we collect may be stored electronically in our electronic databases, in cloud-based servers, which may be located in countries outside the country you live in, including, Australia and USA. To protect your personal information, we work with service providers that we consider will maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit or access your personal information through our website or software. Any supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards and personal information) will not be stored on our servers.

Customers located in the European Economic Area (GDPR)

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), you agree for your personal data to be transferred outside the EEA for the purposes of providing the use of the software. For further information, please contact us using the details set out below or refer to our GDPR statement.

How long we store your personal information for?

We retain your personal information for as long needed to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, to continue providing software and services to you and others, and to remain compliant with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or the software you can request that we delete your personal information and close your account. Please note:  if you request us to delete your personal information we may need to retain information necessary for our legitimate business interests, to continue to provide the services and allow for the proper use of the software, to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, collect money, troubleshoot issues, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and take any other actions permitted by applicable laws. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How is your personal information disclosed?

We may disclose personal information to the following recipients; subcontractors and third party service providers which may assist in helping us to deliver business activity and services, they may include:

How to obtain the personal information we collect and how you can update it?

When we collect personal information from you we understand that it may change. We recommend that you update the personal information we collect. If you wish to update personal information please email us with your contact details. If you wish to make a complaint or observe the information we collect about you, email us with your contact details. We hold the right to refuse access to any information in particular circumstances pursuant to the relevant legislation and retain the right to refuse access under those particular circumstances. If the request you make is severe, we can request that you pay all reasonable costs and expenses.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, the following rights may be applicable under the GDPR;

You are also eligible to

If you have concerns that remain unanswered, you have the right to complain to data protection authorities. The most suitable data protection authority is the data protection authority of the country: (1) of your permanent residence; (2) of your place of work; or (3) in which you consider the alleged infringement has occurred.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

How to contact us

If you have questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or you wish to make requests to access, update or delete your personal information. You should contact us at hello@papermind.co

Get started with Papermind

Start creating beautiful articles and managing your documents with Papermind Slack App